Photo(s): Maxime Côté

Meghan Froebelius

Production Design & Technical Arts (2018)

YearRolePlayPlaywrightDirector
2018Stage ManagerThe Threepenny OperaBertolt Brecht adapted by Kurt WeillEda Holmes
2018Production ManagerThe New Words Festival - Show A, Title TBDAlice AbracenJudy Wensel
2018Production ManagerThe New Words Festival - Show B, Title TBDLiam SalmonHarrison Thomas
2017Stage ManagerThe Observed Flight of BirdsAnthony Black with the EnsembleAnthony Black with Christian Barry
2017Video DesignerThe RoverAphra BehnTadeusz Bradecki
2017Production Manager & Technical DirectorA Midsummer Night's DreamWilliam ShakespeareDavid Latham
2017Head of VideoLearYoung Jean LeeBrendan Healy
2017Head of VideoExit the KingEugene IonescoBrendan Healy
2016Production AssistantThe Laramie ProjectMoisés Kaufman and the members of the Tectonic Theatre ProjectDjanet Sears
2015Assistant Stage ManagerOrlandoSarah RuhlEda Holmes
Under the direction of Andrea Lundy
Theatre Technology : Richard Bélanger, David Alexandre Chabot, David Jodoin Lighting Design and Technology : David Alexandre Chabot, Jason Hand, Kaileigh Krysztofiak, Andrea Lundy, Michelle Ramsay, Leigh Ann Vardy Projection Design and Technology : Cameron Davis, Alex Williams Sound Design and Technology : Jesse Ash, John Gzowski, Matthew Waddell Production Management : Andrea Lundy, Peter Roberts, Crystal LaFolley Stage Management : Shauna Janssen, Sarah-Marie Langlois, Arwen MacDonell, Alison Peddie, Maria Popoff, Melanie St. Jacques, Kathryn Westoll Technical Direction : Mitch Jamieson, David Jodoin, Craig Putt, Dave Surette Directing : Arianna Bardesono, Diana Fajrajsi Carpentry and Welding : Guillaume Simard CADD and Vectorworks : David Alexandre Chabot, Kaileigh Krysztofiak, Luc Prairie Health and Safety : Janet Sellery Costume Design : Jill Thomson Scenic Design : Chris Brown, Amy Keith Rigging and Electrics : Paul Court, Hervé Landreville Life Drawing : Catherine Farish Theatre History : Leah Jane Esau, Peter Roberts, Susan Williams Theatre Administration : Rick Banville, Pat Bradley, Shauna Janssen, Jeanne LeSage, Kathryn Westoll, Matt White Text Analysis : Arianna Bardesono, Nick Carpenter, Leah Jane Esau, Wolfgang Noethlichs Music : Douglas Price Combat : Anita Nittoly
2017The 38th Annual Dora Mavor Moore Awards - Backstage Production Assistant, Toronto Alliance for the Performing Arts, Toronto, ON
2017Only Drunks and Children Tell the Truth - Apprentice Stage Manager, The Thousand Islands Playhouse, Gananoque, ON
2017The Nails - Stage Manager, Summerworks Festival, Toronto, ON
2017Boom - Apprentice Stage Manager, Kidoons Productions/The Thousand Islands Playhouse, Gananoque, ON
2016In a Blue Moon - Apprentice Stage Manager, Kidoons Productions/The Thousand Islands Playhouse, Gananoque, ON
2016Life After - Assistant Stage Manager/Sound Designer, Toronto Fringe Festival, Toronto, ON
2015The Things We Do For Love - Apprentice Stage Manager/Production Assistant, Odyssey Theatre, Ottawa, ON
2014Rare - Stage Manager, BOX Productions, Kingston, ON
2013-2014Twelfth Night, A Midsummer Night's Dream - Stage Manager, Finance Manager, Bookings and Office Manager, Performer, The Barefoot Players, Kingston, ON
2015Bachelor of Arts (Honours) Major in Dramatic Arts, Queen's University, Kingston, ON
IODE Canada Scholarship (2017)
Stage management, assistant stage management and production management
Great with a photocopier, ability to read music, understanding of SND/VID/LX systems, full G license, proficiency and love for scheduling, sense of humour, exemplary personal skills, very fast learner